What does a deck cost per square foot in Nampa?
The platform itself, meaning footings, framing, decking and labor, runs $25–$40 per square foot for treated pine, $30–$48 for cedar, $40–$62 for capped composite and $55–$78 for PVC in the 2026 ranges this site publishes. Those blend local contractor pricing published in 2026 with HomeGuide's national installed-cost pages. They match the deck cost calculator and are not a Valley Decks price list.
We sized the table below to the decks Nampa homeowners ask about most: a 10×16 landing-plus-table deck, a 12×20 family deck and a 16×20 deck that spans most of a production-home back wall.
| Material | Per sq ft | 160 sq ft (10×16) | 240 sq ft (12×20) | 320 sq ft (16×20) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pressure-treated pine | $25–$40 | $3,500–$7,000 | $5,500–$11,000 | $7,500–$14,500 |
| Western red cedar | $30–$48 | $4,500–$8,500 | $6,500–$13,000 | $9,000–$17,000 |
| Capped composite (e.g. Trex, TimberTech, Fiberon) | $40–$62 | $6,000–$11,000 | $9,000–$16,500 | $12,000–$22,000 |
| PVC / cellular (e.g. AZEK) | $55–$78 | $8,000–$14,000 | $12,000–$21,000 | $16,000–$28,000 |
Why Nampa budgets lean toward pressure-treated and entry composite
Deck budgets follow house prices, and Nampa's are lower than the east side of the valley. Build Idaho's 2026 guide, which draws on Intermountain MLS data, put 2025 new-home medians in Nampa between $450,000 and $525,000, against about $770,000 in Eagle. Few owners want to spend a premium-deck share of that on the backyard, so the common Nampa project is pressure-treated framing with either treated boards or an entry-level capped composite.
On a 240-square-foot raised deck, the midpoint gap between treated pine and capped composite in our ranges is about $4,500. Composite then saves the re-staining every two to three years that treated boards need in this sun. Going from composite to PVC adds roughly another $4,000 at the same size, which is hard to justify on most Nampa lots unless the deck is in heavy shade or near a pool.
| Build | Ground level (under 12 in) | Raised (1–4 ft) | Upkeep |
|---|---|---|---|
| Treated frame + treated boards | $5,000–$9,500 | $5,500–$11,000 | Clean and re-stain every 2–3 years |
| Treated frame + capped composite | $8,000–$15,000 | $9,000–$16,500 | Wash; no staining |
| Treated frame + PVC boards | $11,000–$19,000 | $12,000–$21,000 | Wash; no staining |
Where a tight budget should not cut is the frame. Ground-contact posts, joist tape on every joist top, coated hardware and footings that reach frost depth cost little next to the boards and decide how long the deck lasts. A smaller deck built that way beats a bigger one framed thin. Our composite deck work in Nampa explains how we spec the frame under budget boards.
What does Nampa's 12-inch permit rule add to the price?
Time and drawings, more than fees. Nampa requires a building permit for any deck more than 12 inches high, reviews plans to the 2018 IRC and wants the drawings on Arch D sheets, which are 24 by 36 inches, with a site plan. A raised deck off a typical slider is past that line, so the cost of preparing a site plan, framing plan, elevation and ledger detail belongs in the budget. Nampa's development-services FAQ describes building fees as based on the value of the work under the city's fee schedule, so a larger or pricier deck should expect a larger fee; ask the Building Division for the current schedule.
The way to skip the permit is to stay low. In the cost model, a ground-level deck under 12 inches prices about 10% below a raised one, because posts are short and no guard is needed. On a 240-square-foot composite deck that is $8,000–$15,000 instead of $9,000–$16,500. That only works where the door sill and the yard allow it; many 1950s to 1970s ranch homes near Northwest Nazarene University do, most two-story production homes do not. The Nampa deck permit guide covers how to measure height.
Check jurisdiction before you price the permit. Parcels with a Nampa mailing address outside city limits are permitted by Canyon County, whose 2011 reference guide uses a 30-inch deck threshold. The county guide predates the current code cycle, so confirm with the county before relying on it. The Canyon County overview lays out who handles what.
Older downtown homes vs new subdivisions: where the extra cost hides
Two decks of the same size can price very differently depending on which Nampa the house is in. The surprises are different on each end of town.
Downtown grid, NNU area and north Nampa
Homes near the rail yards and in the post-war ranch neighborhoods sit on crawlspaces, and the house rim where a ledger would attach has often seen decades of water from earlier decks or porches. If the rim is soft, the choices are opening the wall to repair it or building a freestanding deck with an extra beam and row of footings. Either one adds a line to the estimate that a per-square-foot figure does not show. Narrow side yards and detached garages along alleys also make material and concrete delivery slower.
1990s–2000s subdivisions off Garrity, Midland and Karcher
Here the extra cost is usually tear-off. The builder deck from the original construction has to come out and be hauled away, and the existing footings are only reused if they can be shown to reach 24 inches and are sized for the new layout. Removal is priced at the site visit, not in the calculator. See deck replacement in Nampa for what typically gets reused.
New construction toward Lake Lowell
On 2010s and newer homes, backfill against the foundation is often still loose, so footings near the house may need to go wider or deeper to bear on undisturbed soil. HOA review is common, usually aimed at color and placement. The lots are open, so a deck here often comes with a second budget line for shade.
How do Canyon County soils and irrigation change footing costs?
They can make each footing hole slower to dig. USDA's official description of the Purdam soil series, which has its type location in Canyon County southwest of Caldwell, places a cemented duripan 20 to 40 inches below the surface, with lime building up above it. Not every Nampa lot sits on soil like that, which is why a test probe beats a guess. Footings must reach 24 inches, the frost depth Canyon County's building guide lists, and where hardpan sits near that depth an auger can stall and the last stretch is broken out by hand or with a breaker.
Irrigation adds its own costs. Many Nampa lots are on the city's pressurized irrigation system, which the city describes as canal water filtered only for debris, and its irrigation pages put the line past the curb stop on the property owner's side. Sprinkler lines near footing locations have to be found and protected, and heads along the deck edge are usually moved so they stop soaking the posts. Lots that back onto an irrigation ditch also lose usable space, because no deck, stair or footing can sit in the ditch right-of-way.
- Hand-exposing sprinkler lines near footings: labor at the site visit, not in the calculator.
- Moving or re-aiming heads along the deck edge: small cost, large effect on how long posts last.
- Extra digging time where hardpan sits near 24 inches: confirmed by a test probe where the yard allows.
- Fitting the deck around a ditch easement: can change the shape, and sometimes the size, of the deck.
Wind and sun on open lots
New subdivisions on the west and south sides of Nampa are former farm ground with few trees and steady afternoon wind. Light-colored boards cost the same as dark ones, so choosing a cooler color is free. Shade is not. A pergola or solid cover is its own project with its own footings, and kits or shade sails fastened to fascia boards tend to fail in the first strong wind. Our calculator lists covers and pergolas as priced at the site visit; the covered deck cost guide explains what drives that line, and covered decks in Nampa covers wind-rated framing.
When is the cheapest time to build a deck in Nampa?
There is no seasonal discount in published data, but timing changes what you pay for. Nampa signed the regional cold-weather concrete interpretation, which requires forms and subgrade at 35°F or warmer and fresh concrete kept at 50°F for 72 hours, so winter footings can mean blankets, heat and weather days. The Boise Air Terminal normals record 108 freezing nights a year and a median last freeze of April 24. Late summer into fall, after the irrigation season winds down and before the October 21 median first freeze, is usually the easiest window.
Does a deck pay back when you sell in Nampa?
Partly, and wood recovers a bigger share than composite. The 2025 Cost vs. Value survey from Remodeling and JLC, in its Mountain region table, estimates a wood deck addition recovers about 97% of its job cost at resale and a composite deck about 82%. That table covers several states, not Nampa, and it reflects agent estimates rather than appraisals. In a value-focused market the practical reading is simple: a well-built treated or entry composite deck is the safer resale bet than a premium build.
How to compare deck quotes in Nampa
- Confirm every bid assumes the same jurisdiction: City of Nampa or Canyon County.
- Ask whether the bid includes drawings on Arch D sheets and who submits the permit.
- Get footing count, diameter and depth in writing, with 24 inches as the minimum.
- Ask how the bid handles hardpan if the auger stalls, and whether that is extra.
- Check that sprinkler line protection and head relocation are mentioned.
- On older homes, ask what happens if the house rim is soft once the ledger comes off.
- Name the board line, color and fastener system, and the joist spacing it needs.
- Price railing, stairs, demolition and any cover as separate lines.
For the same comparison in neighboring cities, see the Meridian deck cost guide or the Boise deck cost guide. For deck building in general in Nampa, the Nampa deck builder page covers neighborhoods and housing eras. When the range looks workable, request an estimate and we will measure, check the 12-inch question and price the full scope.
Run your own numbers with the deck cost calculator.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does a 12×16 deck cost in Nampa?
- A 12×16 deck is 192 square feet. Using 2026 market ranges, a raised pressure-treated version runs about $4,500–$8,500 and a raised composite version about $7,000–$13,500, before railing and stairs. Kept under 12 inches high, the same composite deck drops to about $6,500–$12,000 and avoids Nampa's deck permit threshold.
- Is a deck cheaper in Nampa than in Boise?
- The material and labor ranges are the same across the valley, since crews and suppliers work both cities. What differs is the typical project: budgets in Nampa more often land on treated or entry-level composite, and both cities use the same 12-inch permit line. Site conditions such as hardpan, older ledgers and irrigation lines matter more than the address.
- How much do permit fees add to a Nampa deck?
- We have not published a figure, because we could not verify Nampa's current fee schedule online and the city updates it. Ask the Building Division for an estimate once you know the deck's size and scope. For most raised decks, the larger cost is preparing the site plan and construction drawings on Arch D sheets.
- What is the cheapest deck that still lasts in Nampa?
- A simple rectangle, kept under 12 inches high where the door allows, on a pressure-treated frame with taped joists and footings to 24 inches, topped with treated boards. Skip angles and built-ins. You can re-deck with composite later if the joists were spaced for it at the start, so ask for that spacing up front.
- Why did one Nampa contractor charge extra for footings?
- Often because of soil or irrigation. Some Canyon County soils, such as the Purdam series USDA describes, have a cemented hardpan 20 to 40 inches down that slows digging. Pressurized sprinkler lines near footing spots must be exposed by hand. A bid that names these risks may be more accurate than one that ignores them.
- Does a deck over a ditch easement cost more?
- It usually costs space rather than money. Nothing can be built in an irrigation ditch right-of-way, so the deck is reshaped or shortened to stay out of it. Footings near an active ditch may also need extra attention because the soil there stays wetter through the irrigation season. The recorded plat shows where the easement runs, so check it before designing.
Sources
- Iron Crest Remodel — Boise deck pricing (2026)
- HomeGuide — Pressure-treated decking cost (2026)
- HomeGuide — Composite decking prices (2026)
- Remodeling / JLC Cost vs. Value 2025 — Mountain region
- Build Idaho — 2026 guide to new home prices across the Boise metro
- City of Nampa — Residential FAQ (12-inch deck threshold)
- City of Nampa — Residential Permit Applications (2018 IRC, Arch D sheets, site plan)
- City of Nampa — Development Services FAQ (fees based on value of work)
- City of Nampa — Pressurized irrigation: what you must know
- City of Nampa — Pressurized irrigation (Waterworks: city vs homeowner responsibility)
- USDA NRCS — Official soil series description: Purdam (Canyon County type location)
- Canyon County — A Reference Guide to Building in Canyon County (2011)
- Building Safety Professionals of Southwestern Idaho — Cold Weather Concrete Placement (2013)
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020, Boise Air Terminal (USW00024131)
Last reviewed .